CHSAANow.com prep football rankings, Week 4: Valor Christian takes over No. 1 in Class 5A – The Denver Post

Cherry Creek’s run at the top of Class 5A in the CHSAANow.com football rankings was short-lived.

The Bruins dropped to No. 2 after losing on the road to Arizona’s Chandler High School, 17-7, on Friday. The new king of the mountain? Valor Christian, which reclaimed its No. 1 spot after shellacking visiting Eastside Catholic of Sammamish, Wash., 41-0, at home.

Just six teams fell out of the seven class rankings this week with Arapahoe being the biggest to fall after coming in at No. 7 last week. ThunderRidge (5A) and Glenwood Springs (3A) made the biggest jump from unranked to No. 7 in their respective classes.

Here’s this week’s rankings:

Class 5A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Valor Christian (11)3-01462W
2. Cherry Creek (4)2-11371L
3. Columbine3-01173W
4. Ralston Valley3-0995W
5. Grandview3-0856W
6. Regis Jesuit2-1784W
7. ThunderRidge3-052W
8. Castle View3-03310W
9. Legend2-1218W
10. Cherokee Trail2-112W

Dropped out: Arapahoe (7), Chaparral (9).

Others receiving votes: Mountain Vista 11, Pomona 8, Arvada West 6, Chaparral 6, Fairview 6, Arapahoe 5, Douglas County 3.

Class 4A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Palmer Ridge (9)3-01951W
2. Dakota Ridge (4)3-01803W
3. Pine Creek (5)3-01605W
4. Montrose (1)3-01334W
5. Chatfield (1)3-01308W
6. Erie (1)3-01056W
7. Loveland2-1922L
8. Golden3-0609W
9. Fountain-Fort Carson2-1307L
10. Fruita Monument2-122W

Dropped out: Skyline (10).

Others receiving votes: Ponderosa 21, Vista PEAK 19, Vista Ridge 15, Windsor 15, Pueblo West 11, Silver Creek 5, Skyline 5, Denver South 4, Air Academy 3, Longmont 3, Broomfield 2.

Class 3A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Roosevelt (13)2-01561W
2. Mead (2)2-01503W
3. Lutheran (2)3-01264W
4. Durango2-11072L
5. Fort Morgan2-0965BYE
6. Frederick2-0617BYE
7. Glenwood Springs3-059W
8. Discovery Canyon2-1396L
9. Evergreen3-0339W
10. Holy Family1-1308BYE

Dropped out: Palisade (10).

Others receiving votes: Palisade 26, Green Mountain 19, Northridge 11, Pueblo South 7, Pueblo East 5, Conifer 3, Eagle Valley 3, Riverdale Ridge 3, Thomas Jefferson 1.

Class 2A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Eaton (14)2-02011W
2. Resurrection Christian (5)2-01872BYE
3. The Classical Academy (2)3-01663W
4. Basalt3-01226W
5. Severance3-01067W
6. Delta2-1994L
7. Platte Valley1-1675L
8. University3-0668W
9. Moffat County3-0659W
10. Rifle1-21910W

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: The Academy 12, Alamosa 11, Elizabeth 11, Brush 6, Weld Central 5, Faith Christian 3, Lamar 3, Aspen 2, Kent Denver 2, Bayfield 1, La Junta 1.

Class 1A

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Limon (16)2-02051W
2. Centauri (5)3-01822W
3. Florence3-01434W
4. Holyoke2-01185W
5. Buena Vista3-01057W
6. Strasburg1-2903L
7. Wray2-1876W
8. North Fork2-0768W
9. Wiggins3-0729W
10. Highland2-127W

Dropped out: Yuma (10).

Others receiving votes: Flatirons Academy 17, Yuma 14, Ignacio 4, Burlington 3, Manual 3, Bennett 2, Meeker 2, Rye 2, Gunnison 1, Monte Vista 1, Peyton 1.

8-man

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Sanford (8)3-01301W
2. Sedgwick County (5)1-11212BYE
3. Mancos (1)3-01063W
4. Haxtun3-0915W
5. Akron3-0679W
6. Dayspring Christian2-1617W
7. Dove Creek3-0556W
8. Simla2-14210L
9. Merino1-1214L
10. Calhan2-018BYE

Dropped out: Fowler (8).

Others receiving votes: Vail Christian 17, Holly 13, McClave 10, Crowley County 8, Fowler 3, Swink 3, Koehne 2, Front Range Christian 1, Pikes Peak Christian 1.

6-man

TeamRecordPointsPvsLW

1. Grenada (13)2-02021W
2. Cheyenne Wells (6)3-01912W
3. Fleming (1)2-11523L
4. Stratton1-21364W
5. Briggsdale3-01047W
6. Idalia2-1805L
7. Branson/Kim3-07210W
8. Prairie2-1716W
9. Sierra Grande3-0639W
10. Genoa-Hugo3-0528W

Dropped out: None.

Others receiving votes: Cheraw 21, Arickaree/Woodlin 5, Mountain Valley 3, Peetz 2, Eads 1.

Source: Read Full Article